premise optical nodes

Taikan’s OFCN series are compact fiber optic nodes designed for applications including: FTTC, FTTH, PON, HFC architectures. The units are available with various return path transmitters and utilize WDM to allow for multi port functionality. In addition the RFoG node version has the built in burst functionality. The OFCN series bi-directionally converts fiber signals to RF signals for distribution throughout a client’s premises and back.

 
 

receive only optical node

  • 1 GHz Frequency Design
  • Compact Aluminum Alloy Housing for Easy Installation
  • Output Level +90 dBμV with -2 dBm Optical Input
  • RF Power Port of Through Designated F Port ( via Power Inserter)
  • Equipped with WDM Techology
 
OFCNS mininode.png

single fiber optical node

  • RFoG Ready*
  • 1 GHz Frequency Design
  • Single Fiber Transport Forward (Downstream) and Return(Upstream) Signals
  • Output Level 17-19 dBmV with -4 dBm Optical Input
  • -20 dB Test Points for Forward (Downstream) and Return (Upstream) Testing
  • Compact Aluminum Alloy Housing for Easy Installation
*RFoG ready applies to the following features: burst mode, (1310, 1550, 1590 and 1610 nm transmit wavelengths only)
 

dual fiber optical node

  • Aluminum Alloy Housing
  • Brass F Ports
  • Laser Wavelength of 1310 nm or 1550 nm FP or DFB Laser Options
  • 5-1002 MHz Frequency Design*
  • Selection of Forward (Downstream)/Return(Upstream) Frequency Splits
  • Upstream Optical Transmission Power: 1,2,3 or 4 mW
  • LED Indicator During the Operational State
  • SC/APC Fiber Connection
  • Wall Mounted Power Adapter Included
*5-30 or 5-55MHz Upstream Available upon Request / 47-1000 or 700-1000 MHz Downstream Available upon Request
 

Product photo Gallery