premise optical nodes

Taikan’s OFCN series are compact Fiber Optic Nodes designed for applications including FTTH and HFC architectures. The units are available with various return path transmitters and utilize WDM technology to allow for multi-port functionality. In addition, the RFoG node version has built in burst functionality. The OFCN series bi-directionally converts fiber signals to RF signals for distribution throughout a client’s premise and back.

 
 
OFCNR receive only optical node 1 ghz wdm fiber hfc taikan scte

receive only optical node

  • 1 GHz Frequency Design

  • Compact Aluminum Alloy Housing for Easy Installation

  • Output Level 20 dBmV with -2 dBm Optical Input

  • RF Power Port of Through Designated F Port (via Power Inserter)

  • Equipped with WDM Technology

OFCNS mini node single fiber optical node sc/apc connector fiber hfc taikan scte

single fiber optical node

  • RFoG Ready*

  • 1 GHz Frequency Design

  • WDM Single Fiber Transport Forward (Downstream) and Return (Upstream) Signals

  • Output Level 17-19 dBmV with -4 dBm Optical Input

  • -20 dB Test Points for Forward (Downstream) and Return (Upstream) Testing

  • Compact Aluminum Alloy Housing for Easy Installation

*RFoG ready applies to the following features: burst mode, (1310, 1550, 1590 and 1610 nm transmit wavelengths only)

OFCND dual fiber optical node sc/apc connector fiber hfc taikan scte

dual fiber optical node

  • Aluminum Alloy Housing

  • Brass F Ports

  • Laser Wavelength of 1310 nm or 1550 nm

  • FP or DFB Laser Options

  • 1 GHz Frequency Design*

  • Selection of Forward (Downstream) or Return (Upstream) Frequency Splits

  • Upstream Optical Transmission Power: 1, 2, 3 or 4 mW

  • LED Indicator During the Operational State

  • SC/APC Fiber Connection

  • Wall Mounted Power Adapter Included

*5-30 or 5-55 MHz Upstream available upon request
47-1000 or 700-1000 MHz Downstream available upon request

 

Product photo Gallery


Member Login
Welcome, (First Name)!

Forgot? Show
Log In
Enter Member Area
My Profile Not a member? Sign up. Log Out